All interested persons should contact the Town Office at (207) 645-4961 or email: [email protected] to fill out an application for Volunteer Committee Position.

2021-2022 Directory of Officials

Board of Selectpersons – 3 Years

Keith Swett, Chair
David Leavitt – Vice Chair
Philip Hilton
Tiffany Maiuri
Tom Saviello

778-1347
778-9618
835-1798
370-5444
645-3420

June 2023
June 2023
June 2024
June 2022
June 2022

RSU #9 Directors – 3 Years

Gwen Doak
Cherieann Harrison
Irving Faunce

645-4949
344-5568
645-2128

June 2024
June 2022
June 2023

Planning Board – 5 Years

Michael LeClair – Chair
Norman Hurlburt
William McCrillis
Dr. Michael Parker
Kyle Fletcher
Gwen Doak
Lisa Small
Alternate – Vacant
Alternate – Vacant

June 2025
June 2026
June 2022
June 2022
June 2023
June 2023
June 2024
June 2026
June 2024

Board of Appeals – 3 Years

Sheryl Mosher
Brandi Manning
Mike Wells
Maxine Collins
Jack Mills
John Black (Alt)

June 2023
June 2022
June 2022
June 2023
June 2024
June 2022

Parks & Recreation Committee – 3 Years

David Leavitt, Selectperson Representative
Andrew Willehan
Renee Woodard
Ben Bridges
Laurel Walker
Lindsay Harvell
Mike LeClair

June 2023
June 2023
June 2024
June 2021
June 2025
June 2022

Board of Assessment Review – 3 Years

Katharine Shoaps
Richard Caton
Vacant

June 2023
June 2024
June 2022

Finance Committee – 3 Years

Gwen Doak
Ruth Cushman
Evret Greer
Barry Hathaway
Vernon Marden – Resigned
Kyle Fletcher
Richard Lumb
Katharine Shoaps – Resigned
Randy Hall
Anita Hall

June 2024
June 2024
June 2024
June 2022
June 2022
June 2022
June 2022
June 2023
June 2023
June 2023

Recycling Committee

Tom Saviello, Selectperson Representative
Perry Ellsworth, Town Manager
Nye Mosher

Barbara Holt
Alison Welch
Katherine Shoaps

Ordinance Committee

Perry Ellsworth, Town Manager
James Black

Kyle Ellis

Downtown Committee

Susan Atwood
Nancy Merrow
Angela McCleod

David Smith
Jeff Chaisson
Perry Ellsworth, Town Manager

Ballot Clerks

Jean Rand
Carolyn Smith
Angela Werner

Hazel Flagg
Lyn Lewia
Don Hamlin

Road Committee

Jack Mills
Bruce Ibarguen
David Tinker
Keith Swett, Selectperson Representative

Jeff Adams
Perry Ellsworth, Town Manager
John Masse, Public Works Foreman

Cemetery Committee

Charles “Dick” Hall
Perry Ellsworth, Town Manager
Kent Wiles, Cemetery Sexton

Maxine Brown
Tom Saviello, Selectperson Representative

Conservation Commission

Nancy Prince, Chair
Scott Lindsay
Jeff Chaisson
Sharon Rainey
Ken Sawyer
Jordan Kimball

June 2023
June 2023
June 2024
June 2024
June 2022
June 2022

Town Roll Call

TOWN MANAGER
TOWN CLERK
TOWN TREASURER
ASST OFFICE CLERK
POLICE CHIEF
FIRE CHIEF
DEPUTY FIRE CHIEF
SUPERINTENDENT WATER & SEWER DEPTS.
UTILITIES CLERK
HEALTH OFFICER
CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
PLUMBING INSPECTOR
RECREATION DIRECTOR
PUBLIC WORKS FOREMAN
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT DIRECTOR
ANIMAL CONTROL OFFICER
ASSESSOR, O’Donnell & Assoc.
CEMETERY SEXTON

Rhonda L. Irish
Heather Harris
Linda Bureau
Cindy Greer
Heidi Wilcox
Sonny Dunham
Tom Doak
Heinz Gossman
Michelle Howatt
Dr. Michael Parker
Charlie Lavin
Charlie Lavin
Frank Donald
John Masse
Sonny Dunham
Trisha Davis
Paul Binette
Kent Wiles